09 377 8700    |    info@eeg.co.nz
Privacy Policy

Our Online Privacy Policy


 

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, Evolve Education Group (EEG) maintains high standards for the protection of personal data that is collected across all our websites to ensure visitor information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.

 

This policy explains how we maintain these standards:

Data and information collected or generated from visits to the site.
Use of 'cookies' to manage a website visit.
Use of data and information collected from website visits.
Use of email for communications.
This policy is regularly reviewed and updated as necessary to meet Evolve Education Group’s strict requirements for internet privacy.

 

Collection of Data

Personal information (e.g. name and contact information) may be collected by EEG (and/or its companies) during your time using a website.

The guiding principle is that EEG only obtains exact and individualised data about its website visitors when such information is supplied willingly (e.g. when website visitors send email, or submit a contact form). EEG then only uses this information for the purpose of fulfilling visitors' requests.

EEG automatically gathers broad information to determine the usefulness and relevance of its websites and to plan future service requirements. This generic information does not contain the identity of the visitor, but includes information such as the pages visited, time spent on various pages, domain name and originating web page of the visitor.

 

Purpose of Collection

EEG will only use your personal information for; access to and correction of personal information; and responding to requests for information

You may at any time request access to, or (if necessary) correction of, any personal information about you held by EEG.

 

Use of Data & Information Collected

EEG will not sell or reveal information obtained about its visitors to anyone outside of EEG unless:

It is legally required to do so; or
Such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, visitors, property or customers and their families.

 

Use of Email

As part of the Mailing List service, visitors must supply an email address which will be used to communicate updates or send relevant offers on services from time to time. EEG will never sell or rent email addresses to third-party organisations.

 

Use of Cookies

EEG’s websites use cookies to gather statistics about a user's visit to the website. Cookies may be stored on a visitor's computer and accessed on later visits to EEG’s websites. Information that may be collected from a cookie includes browser, IP address and computer platform.

 

 


© 2016 Evolve Education Group


Site by 3Rings